Xuân · Hạ · Thu · Đông

Four seasons, unusually for Vietnam

Hanoi is cool and grey in winter, hot and wet in summer, and has the in-between seasons most of Vietnam does not. Each hangs here as one panel of a four-panel set.

Xuân Spring

Months
February to April
Highs
22 to 29°C
Lows
16 to 22°C
Rain
about 53 mm a month

Grey and damp, with light rain on many days. A good season for indoor mornings, and for the flower villages before Tết.

Smells: Peach blossom before Tết, wet stone, incense. Peach branches are sold in the weeks before 6 February 2027.

Tastes: Phở, which does not care about the season, and a hot egg coffee on a grey morning.

Hạ Summer

Months
May to August
Highs
33 to 35°C
Lows
25 to 27°C
Rain
about 239 mm a month

Hot and wet. Go at dawn, when the lake is the only cool place, and spend the afternoon indoors.

Smells: Lotus in June and July, hot tarmac after rain.

Tastes: Iced phin coffee, and bia hơi, which is brewed for this weather and gone by night.

Thu Autumn

Months
September to November
Highs
27 to 32°C
Lows
20 to 25°C
Rain
about 148 mm a month

The season most visitors are advised to choose: drier by November, with highs near 27°C.

Smells: Milk flowers, hoa sữa, from about October into November: a smell you know before you see the tree.

Tastes: Bún chả off a charcoal grill, and the first evenings cool enough for egg coffee.

Đông Winter

Months
December and January
Highs
20 to 21°C
Lows
14°C
Rain
about 20 mm a month

Cool, grey and dry, with the lowest rainfall of the year. Bring a layer: dawn is near 14°C.

Smells: Charcoal smoke, wet wool, the lake in mist.

Tastes: Phở at dawn and a hot egg coffee. Everything here is eaten hot.

The year in twelve months

Months are grouped here as spring February to April, summer May to August, autumn September to November and winter December and January. Sources draw the lines in different places.

Daily high and low, °C10203040201422162621292233253527342733263225302327202114Rain, mm2020361041652642542742281556120
Láng station, downtown Hà Nội, normals for 1991 to 2020 (Vietnam Institute for Building Science and Technology, via Wikipedia). Checked 29 October 2026.
The numbers, month by month
MonthHigh °CLow °CRain mmRainy days
January20.214.119.810.3
February21.716.420.212.4
March25.920.535.815.9
April28.522.4103.714.1
May32.825165.314.2
June34.926.6264.414.7
July33.726.5253.915.7
August33.225.8273.717.2
September31.925228.313.9
October30.422.8155.111.2
November26.72060.78.1
December21.313.819.55.1

Tết 2027

Tết (Lunar New Year) falls on Saturday 6 February 2027. Public employees have 4 to 10 February off, and many shops, stalls and restaurants close for several days.

Book walks around it early, or come the week after, when the peach blossom is still out. We run fewer walks over the break.

Last verified 29 October 2026